Loading. Please wait...
search

Privacy Policy

1. General

Max Rive Photography (MRP) respect all visitor’s privacy en ensures that the personal information will be stored sensible and careful. We will use your data to ensure a smooth transaction process for prints and Digital downloads. For all other purposes we will only use them with your agreement. MRP will not sell any information to third parties.

2. Cookie policy

MRP is using different kind of cookies. We make use of functional cookies to ensure the functionality of the website and analytical cookies to ensure an optimal user experience in the web shop. When clicking the ”accept button” you accept our cookie policy.

A. What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file which will remember your preferences on your computer, tablet or smartphone. This way the user experience will be improved by remembering these preferences with your next visit.

B. Why are cookies necessary?

We use cookies for difference purposes. The functional cookies we use are necessary to make the website function properly. We also use analytic cookies to have an insight in the traffic on our website which will result in a more user-friendly website. We also use social media cookies in case you want to share a photo or page of MRP on your Facebook page.

C. Does a cookie know who I am?

No, cookies register no personal information such as name, address, age or other personal information Cookies only remember your personal preferences based on web surfing.

3. What kind of cookies does MRP use?

3.1 Functional cookies.

With functional cookies it is possible to remember a user’s preference from a past visit. This can be when you have created an account for prints, products and processing videos. Functional cookies are required to let the web shop function smoothly. They will remember for example what you have put in your basket during the checkout process.

3.2 Analytic cookies.

Analytical cookies collect anonymous information about how our website is visited and how website functions are used. With such information, statistics on the use of the website can be collected by Google Analytics, and we can then analyze and improve the operation of the website.

Analytical cookies contain a unique number and do not contain any personal data. These cookies are therefore not used to recognize you personally. The anonymous data obtained is only used to improve the website.

We use Google Analytics: With Google Analytics, anonymous, static data about the use of the website is collected with the aim of optimizing the website for a better user experience.

What is shared? Google shares anonymous data with third parties.

3.3 Social media cookies:

Cookies for social media make it possible to log in via social media and share products on your social media page. They are required to make this link work. Cookies for social media also keep track of which products you view on our website and then show a personal offer in your news overview tailored to your preferences.

Facebook: Purpose: the purpose of cookies for social media is to be able to log in with a social media account. In addition, these cookies ensure the proper functioning of the ‘share on social media’ buttons. Finally, these cookies keep track of what products you view on our website and then show a personal offer in your news overview. Without these cookies your personal offers will go wrong.

4. Prefer no cookies?

If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your preferences in your browser at any time. Open your browser settings and view your cookie preferences in your privacy or security settings. After deleting your cookies, your preferences for our web shop will be lost. Changes to your cookie settings only apply to the device and the browser that is used. Do you use multiple devices or browsers? Then repeat the operation (s) on each device and in each browser to delete cookies.

5. Reporting data leaks

With effect from 1 January 2016, a notification obligation for data leaks applies through an amendment to the Personal Data Protection Act (Wbp). A data breach is a breach of the security of personal data. MRP uses different techniques to protect personal data and no data leaks have occurred in the past. Should a data leak occur in the future, MRP will report this to the regulator within 72 hours of discovery to discuss a plan of approach.

6. Right to be forgotten

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (AVG), the right to be forgotten (or the “right to forget”) implies that, if a consumer so requests, MRP must remove his personal data in a limited number of cases. When a consumer wants to use the right to data exchange from the AVG, the webshop is obliged to comply with this if:

  1. the personal data of the consumer are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected or processed;
  2. the consumer withdraws the consent to the processing of his data and there is no other legal basis for the processing;
  3. the consumer objects to the processing and there is no other legal basis for processing the data;
  4. the personal data have been processed unlawfully;
  5. the erasure of the data is necessary to comply with legal obligations within the European Union or the Member State.

After the consumer has submitted a request for removal, we will assess and process these within four weeks. If you want to appeal to this right, please send an e-mail with the contact form on this website and indicate which data you which to have deleted.

 

search

Privacy Policyy

Who we are ..afddaskf

Our website address is: https://maxriveblog.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Additional information

How we protect your data

What data breach procedures we have in place

What third parties we receive data from

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

Story Show Sidebar Hide Sidebar

Share it on your social network:

Or you can just copy and share this url